Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Schengen Visa - Embassy of Finland, Hanoi : Immigration services : Visas

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Hanoi

Lotte Center Hanoi, 24th floor
54 Lieu Giai street, Ba Dinh district
Hanoi, Vietnam
Tel.+84-24-3826 6788
Email: sanomat.han@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska | Tiếng Việt | facebook |  | Instagram
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Schengen Visa

Please see the General Requirement for all immigration services in addition to the instructions below:

Private visit
Business visit
Procedure after submission

VISA APPLICATION CENTRE OPENS IN HANOI AND IN HO CHI MINH TO EASE APPLYING FOR A SCHENGEN VISA

Finland outsourced the submission of Schengen visa applications in Vietnam on 5 May 2017. Finland Visa Application Centre maintained by VFS Global opened both in Hanoi and in Ho Chi Minh in May. The new Visa Application Centre makesit easier to apply for a Schengen visa. An appointment at the Visa Application Centre can be booked beforehand and the application can be completed electronically. The applicant must always submit the application in person and must give his or her biometrics.

Even after the Visa Application Centres  have opened, the Embassy processes the applications and makes all the visa decisions. The Embassy also receives all Residence Permit and passport applications.

The Embassy will accept applications by appointment only. These appointments are also booked by the Visa Application Centre.

A new website (http://visa.finland.eu) for visa applicants was launched on 3 May 2017.

To submit a visa application, the applicant may book an appointment on the website:   visa.finland.eu or by email: info.fivn@vfshelpline.com or by calling to Call centre +84 83521 2002

Call centre started working on 3 May 2017 and operates in English and in Vietnamese.

Addresses of visa application centres:

In Hanoi:

Gelex Building, 3rd Floor
52 Le Dai Hanh, Le Dai Hanh Ward
Hai Ba Trung District
Ha Noi City, 10000 Vietnam

In Ho Chi Minh City:

Resco building 4th Floor
94-96, Nguyen Du Street
Ben Nghe Ward, District 1
Ho chi Minh City, 70000 Vietnam

Application requirement for private visit

1. Schengen visa application form: carefully and fully-filled in English, Finnish or Swedish with 02 signatures. You may download  Schengen visa application form or obtain it at the Embassy.

2. Passport-sized photo: only one photo is needed and sticked in the application form. More information about   Passport sized photo requirement

3. Valid passport: is required with a copy of passport. Expired passport(s) and expired residence permit card(s) if any are also required.

4. Original invitation letter and a copy of it: written and signed within 03 months before the intended date of arrival of the visit by the host when he/she is in Schengen area. You may download the form Invitation for a private visit. The invitation can also be written in free form but it must contain all the information mentioned in the above format.

5. Proof of solvency: Bank statement from the last 3 months, cannot be replaced by fix-term deposit certificate or credit card statement.

6. For employees, employment certificate on official company paper with details of the applicant and approval of leave or absence. For pensioners, proof of retirement and possible pension.

7. For minors (under 18): notary certificate of family relation (birth certificate) between the minor and his/her parents or proof of guardianship. If travelling alone or with only one parent/guardian, the non-travelling parent/guardian needs to sign a permission for the minors travel. The permission needs to be notarized. Student card and original letter by the applicants school including permission for absence.

8. Travel medical insurance, original or one copy of the certificate. Handwritten certificates will not be accepted. The name of the insured have to be mentioned in full form. Travel insurance must be valid in the Schengen area and for the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area. The insurance must have minimum coverage of 30.000 euros or 50.000 USD and cover costs of any emergency medical treatment and repatriation for medical reasons as well as in case of death repatriation of the deceased.

9. For Non-Vietnamese visa applicant: copy of valid Vietnamese residence permit. Lao Citizens are treated equal to Vietnamese citizens

10. Evidence of relationship: The evidence might be marriage certificate, birth certificate, family household book, confirmation of local authorities which can clarify the relationship between the host and the applicant.

11. A copy of Finnish residence permit if the host is non-Finnish and is residing in Finland.

12. Further documentation and information: can be requested to clarify the application. The Embassy may ask the applicant for additional supplements such as a flight ticket.

Application requirement for business visit

Appointment: must be made in advance at Tel: +84 24 3826 6788, Mon - Thur, 13.00-15.00 or Email: immigration.han@formin.fi.

Submission: Schengen visa applicants are required to make an appointment to submit the application and the biometrics at the Embassy at the appointed time.

1. Schengen visa application form: carefully and fully-filled in English, Finnish or Swedish with 02 signatures. You may download  Schengen visa application form or obtain it at the Embassy.

2. Passport-sized photo: only one photo is needed and sticked in the application form. More information about   Passport sized photo requirement

3. Valid passport: is required with a copy of passport. Expired passport(s) and expired residence permit card(s) if any are also required.

4. Invitation letter: Original or electrical version with the email attached written and signed within 03 months before the intended date of arrival of the visit by the host. The host can download on the website the invitation letter form for  Business Visit. The invitation can be written in free form but it must contain all the information mentioned in the above format and it should be written on the official company paper. The invitation should include the travel program and it should be signed and stamped, if possible.

5. Original signed and stamped employment certificate from the employer. Written on official company paper including the decision for business trip/training course/exchange study: from current employer/education institution with stamp and signature of the senior of the applicant is required for business / training / studying. Certificate should include the travel program or the program should be attached to it.

6.Proof of solvency of the applicant: bank statement from the last 3 months, cannot be replaced by fix-term deposit certificate or credit card statement.

7.Travel medical insurance, original or one copy of the certificate. Handwritten certificates will not be accepted. The name of the insured have to be mentioned in full form. Travel insurance must be valid in the Schengen area and for the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area. The insurance must have minimum coverage of 30.000 euros or 50.000 USD and cover costs of any emergency medical treatment and repatriation for medical reasons as well as in case of death repatriation of the deceased.

8.For Non-Vietnamese visa applicant: copy of valid Vietnamese residence permit. Lao Citizens are treated equal to Vietnamese citizens

9. Further documentation and information: can be requested to clarify the application. The Embassy may ask the applicant for additional supplements such as a flight ticket.

Procedure after submission

The processing duration for the applications is 15 days on average, depending on the Embassy’s workload. Any application submitted later than 15 days before the intended departure date may not get the decision on time. Queries about the decision are only accepted after the 15 days has passed.

* Application cancellation: if the applicant does not want to travel, he/she can inform the Embassy to cancel the application. Also, if you do not present the required documents within 10 working days after the date the decision is informed, your application will automatically be cancelled and the applicant must apply for a new visa if he/she still wishes to travel.

* Negative decision: In case the grounds for issuing visa are not fulfilled, visa will not be granted. Applicant shall receive a written note of the decision. Applicant may file a request of rectification to the embassy. In case of failure to comply with these instructions the rectification request may be dismissed.

More information: Instructions for rectification request

© Embassy of Finland, Hanoi | About this site | Contact information